Monday, September 5, 2011

I'm fixed!!!

I haven't updated in quite awhile, but I believe we left off during the beginning of my liquid diet...ugh.  I survived 16 (or 17?) days of liquids and saw my doctor again last Tuesday for another barium swallow.  Low and behold, I'm healed!  My pouch is back to the size it's supposed to be, the blockage is gone, and my band shifted back to it's normal position!!  The doc adjusted me again (he had removed all of the saline for the two weeks of "healing") and advised me to do liquids for 2 more days, mushies for 2 days, then solid food!  The doctor called my recovery "PERFECT" - yes, he even wrote that word in my chart, which he says he doesn't get to do often - and gave me a hug at my flawless, no cheating (even though it was my birthday during the fest of liquids...I stuck with a milkshake that day to celebrate!).

I've been eating like a normal human being again!  At first I was scared to eat mushy food...anything, really...since it's been months of me eating anything, being sore and stuck for hours and then throwing it all up.  I've lived in AGONY since November of last year, convinced there was nothing I could do to help the situation (liquids alone may have helped, but the barium swallow to really SEE what was going on was kinda nice).  Alas, I visited my boyfriend in West Virginia over this Labor Day weekend and ATE.  Like...he even commented that he's NEVER seen me eat that much (we met in person four days post-op).  Obviously my band is too loose now, but I gave myself a pass for this weekend to just EAT, guilt free.  I didn't overdo it and gorge out on food constantly all day, every day, but I know my scale will reveal a gain when I step on it tomorrow morning...that's okay!  After MONTHS of being deprived, I decided that this weekend was mine to eat as I please.  I enjoyed a southwestern omelette with sour cream, a bloomin' onion from Outback Steakhouse (not the whole thing), a steak, hot dogs, chocolates, cake...YUM!  Yeah, I'm totally fatter tonight as a result, but I'm okay with that!  It was glorious just to EAT, have food pass through my band, and actually feel FULL in my stomach (not my esophagus - nice switch!).

I put the bodybugg back on tonight and am determined to finish this journey the right way - I need to drink more water, I need to get at least 30 minutes of physical activity in a day, etc.  I have roughly 50 pounds left to go and know that it's time to tone up...because some of this is staying on my body!  Regardless, it'll be nice to eat healthy foods and not throw them up!

Wish me luck :).

3 comments:

  1. sounds like you are ready to pick up where you left off with the losing and do it with the help of your band working the right way- yay! Can't wait to hear about your success :) Glad you had a good report from the doctor and an awesome weekend with your bf too...

    ReplyDelete
  2. So glad to hear you're all better! I did the same thing with eating after recovering from my slip. Don't worry too much, you'll be back on track in no time.

    ReplyDelete